18

The Confrontation

______________________________________

______________________________________

A week passed away

They were progressing smoothly. Hints, Clues.

But still...

No change in Krittika's behaviour. Still distant, smiling but it never reached her eyes.

They tried to make her smile, even tried to take out any reaction even it's angry, frustration, irration or her drama.

But unfortunately nothing worked. They couldn't understand, what will make her open up? Anything, just a hint and they will crack her open. But how?

She just locked her feelings deep down. Buried.

Even once Aarika tried to joke and Krittika didn't even smile or something.

If by mistake she did something ? She kept apologising. And they tried to explain to her it's ok.

They understood this isn't normal. Something deep had stirred inside her.

Guilt. Fear of losing them and fear of failing them.

Flashback....

Three days back....

They were discussing something. Sitting on the bed , letters , papers spread over the bed in front of them. Just thinking.

Aarika breaks the silence, "Yaar ye kitna boring hai, chalo na kuch baate karte hai."

She glanced at Krittika hoping she would talk like before but instead she just kept quiet.

Lakshita added, " Arre ha na, kitna time hogya tum dono ka jhagda bhi nahi hua."

Aarika mocks gasp while saying, " Dekh Krittika kya bol rahi hai, Hawww!!! Dekh humare bich jhagda lagane ki koshish, na baba na mai to na dekhti."

Lakshita shot her unimpressed mock look while adding, " Bhai ese bol rahi hai ki mai ek villian hu."

"Tu act kar rahi hai vese" Aarika replied with a smirk.

"Ha ha very funny" Lakshita said sarcastically.

But they saw Krittika wasn't even reacting to the argument, not even howling or giving them push to argue more.

So they decided to do something. They planned to argue among themselves , surely she will try to stop or argue back. Or even try to make them argue more.

Flashback ends.

Next morning....

Aarika and Lakshita waiting for her to come. Lakshita standing near door , peeking outside, Turning her head in left and then right , scanning the corridor.

She stood straight and then turned to look at Aarika shaking her head in no.

Aarika exhaled and nod.

But they didn't loose hope.

No matter what? They are gonna make her like before. In one or two days.

They sat in defeat. Tired but still determined.

Lakshita leaned back on headboard while saying, " Yaar ye itni shaant kyu hai?"

"Hana Bhai , khana pet Mai bhi nahi jaata ab esa lag raha hai" Aarika added Dramatically but meaning behind it? It was very deep. She couldn't handle Krittika's silence.

Lakshita nodded and added with a bitter chuckle, " Dekhna? Pehle bolna padhta ki bhai tu shaant ho ja aur fir uski shakal dekhni chahiye thi ? Bhai esa chehre banati thi na? Pagli"

Aarika almost smiled and said, " Hana jesi bhi thi yaar vo khush thi and she was being herself dude. But now? Literally she doesn't even talk, barely takes care of herself"

"I know , but what made her like this? Hum ne kuch kaha kya?" Lakshita said while thinking.

They started to think. What if their actions made her like that? Or their words? Stupid Arguments? But none of it made sense because Krittika always started and they know her that she isn't the one who would take things on herself that quickly

[A/N : Even they can't resist her silence]

And then...

They heard footsteps approaching, they quickly shot knowing glance to each other.

As the door creaked open. They started

"Kya yaar tu har baar ka hai" Aarika said in fake annoyed

"Matlab? Mai tujhe kuch bol rahi hu na?" Lakshita replied, trying to keep her tone irritated.

Krittika stopped in her mid step. Looked at them. Partially shocked thinking what's going on? What happened?

They caught her reaction and yes it was working so they continued.

"Ha dekha? Mai boli thi ye galat hai" Aarika said smugly.

"Kya? Kuch galat nahi hai, mai kabhi galat nahi hoti hu" Lakshita shot her reply.

" Haa dekh Krittika kitna ghamand hai isko" Aarika said.

"Kuch bhi bhai? Kis baat ka ghamand? Kuch bhi bol rahi hai Krittika isse samjha yaar" Lakshita said finally looking at Krittika.

But what did they see? She was staring at them blankly. No reaction. And that made them falter. They couldn't hold her blank gaze.

They genuinely wanted to comfort her. wanted her back. This was brutal to them. As if someone was doing this intentionally with their friend.

They stopped arguing and acted as if nothing happened.

Aarika looked away first. Hoping any reaction or response would have come.

A yell or giggle or even a dramatic response where she would also join the argument. Aarika felt her heart ache while seeing her friend so broken and quiet.

Lakshita on the other hand? Was facing the same pain. A pure empathy, sadness and longing that when her friend, her bubbly like friend would babble and make them listen to her non stop talks and jokes.

Meanwhile Krittika? Was trying to make them distant so they will be safe. She was making sure she was cold and boring. But deep down she wanted to tell them. Hug them, cry, shout to tell them that she isn't ok. But she didn't do it.

And in that silence...

One thing was for sure. Something had genuinely hurt her.

*****************************************************

Krittika was walking down. Thinking about what to do next? She didn't see Vihaan.

He was standing at a corner. Watching her. And he definitely noticed everything.

Her silence. They way she was holding her fire. That fire? Was it dimmed due to something? And now inside him? A protectiveness flared. To protect her.

She looked so small and fragile now. As if she needed someone to protect her from the world.

Watching her. And despite everything he finds her attractive.

But he shook his head.

And slowly approached her as if approaching a wounded animal. And stood behind her keeping an arm distance. Not wanting to startle her but enough to make her feel his presence.

Here Krittika exhaled and as she turned.

She froze. Her breath hitches as she saw him. Her eyes widened slightly. He wasn't close but still his presence was overwhelming for her.

They both stared at each other for minutes. They couldn't look away.

Something magnetic was in his eyes which was drawing her invisibly towards him. Dark yet slightly softens for her only. Deep. And she couldn't look away.

Her eyes are soft, expressive, curious always but now? A sadness and guardedness in a way which made his chest tighten in a way he couldn't explain.

Protective? He couldn't acknowledge it.

Around them the world as if it stopped. Nothing , just them existing.

And suddenly the moment breaks as she breaks eye contact. And cleared her throat. He also looks away while rubbing his forehead.

She looked at him and asked curiously, " Ap? Kuch kaam hai kya?"

He looked back at her and shot her smirk while saying, " kyu? Kaam nahi hai to mil nahi sakte kya?"

Her eyes narrowed as she said , " Abhi apko hamse milne ki bohot iccha hai? Pehle to ham apke as pass rehte the to apko dikkat thi"

He shrugged off his shoulder like her words meant nothing and added, " Pehle ka toh pehle, ab apko yaha dekh liye vichar Kiya ki mulakat ho jayegi par apko to bolna bhi nahi hai"

" Ap ko behas karni hai?" She asked as her hands went on her hips.

He tried not to laugh because he was genuinely happy that at least she was answering back like before

He shot her Teasing look while adding, " Aree Rajkumari ap to bura maan gayi"

She rolled her eyes and shook her head in disbelief.

He let out a chuckle. Her eyes narrowed and she said , " Ap hass rahe hai? Vo bhi hamare upar?"

And as she said? He laughed , a warm , rich and unfiltered laugh. She froze as she heard it. And for a second her heartbeat skipped. It was beautiful and attractive in a way she couldn't name.

He covered his mouth with his hand while muffling his laugh. But it softens into a teasing smile and said, " Aree ap to bohot budhimaan hai"

She shot him unimpressed look and said, " vo to paidaishi hai ham"

"Acha?"

"Haa"

He chuckled and she rolled her eyes but a smile formed on her lips was saying a different thing.

She was smiling after so long. She argued after so long. She looked away and said, " Ham aate hai"

He nodded and stepped back giving her space to leave. He watched her retreating figure and smiled. But he caught himself and smacked his own head lightly. Before walking inside.

Meanwhile....

Inside the palace, Lakshita was walking with a tray of petals in her hands. Lost in her own world.

She didn't notice, Arjun standing near a pillar, leaning against it. Arms crossed over his chest. Head slightly tilted as he watched her.

There was some kind of peace while looking at her. Her calm aura, the way she carried herself, a small smile came over his lips.

He walked slowly followed her from behind not wanting to scare her.

And Lakshita was clueless kept walking

Suddenly her leg slips,

Without thinking

Arjun came and catched her by holding her upper arm. And pulled her close, not making her fall down. The tray slipped from her hand causing petals to fly over them.

Both froze,

They were never close to each other before.

She slowly blinked and as if the world around them slowed down. His presence was overwhelming for her. Her presence was soothing for him.

Slowly his hand slid down holding her wrist. He could feel her pulse racing beneath his fingers, and suddenly he became aware of how close they were

And she quickly pulled her hand back, and stepped back.

His hand still in mid air , lowered and he cleared his throat and said, " Ap dekh kar chaliye"

She nodded. Still flustered and slightly breathless from the closeness. She turned and quickly left. He chuckled softly as she bolted.

****************************************************

In the evening,

These three were sitting together, staring at one letter which couldn't solve anything.

Aarika,

Ham jaante hai ap kaha hai? Agar ap nahi aayengi? To bohot kuch ho jayega. Agar usse rokna hai? To ap jaldi aajaiye. Varna ap nahi rok nahi sakti hai jo hona hai? Vo hoke rahega

That's it? No name, no more explanation? Who sent it? No one knows.

Now this was the mystery.

Aarika sat cross legged, arms crossed and staring at the letter as if it would solve the mystery on its own. Lakshita sat across her, tapping her chin with her finger unconsciously while thinking. And Krittika was staring at the wall while thinking.

Finally Krittika breaks the silence, " Ye to ajeeb hai yaar."

Both of them nodded and Aarika said, " Vahi to , matlab ki yeh kon insaan hai jisne naam nahi likha hai, matlab ye rajkumari ko pata hoga"

But lakshita was thinking something else. They both looked at her and she said, " Dekhna usme likha hai, ki ap jaldi aajaiye

Matlab-"

"RAJKUMARI CHUPPI HUI THI" Three of them said together and stared at each other because yes this was making sense.

But why was she hiding? What was the reason? Marriage? Trap? Curse? What? They started to think of every possibility.

Suddenly Aarika stood up and paced the room. Krittika's and Lakshita's gaze followed her. She stood in front of them and said , " Ye koi serious baat hai varna ese nhi koi bolega nahi ki bhai tu aaja Varna kuch hojayega aur ho bhi Gaya"

Krittika nodded while adding, " Matlab ki vo kabhi aayi hi nahi?"

Lakshita added, " Ya fir ye warning usse fasne ke liye hogyi?"

Their eyes narrowed on that thought and Aarika said, " Usse Kon fasayega?"

"Aree koi bhi ho sakta hai?" Krittika said.

"Koi bhi matlab kya koi bhi" Aarika shot back.

"Abe i mean it can be someone who used to trouble her" Krittika said trying to make her explain.

" Nahi matlab kuch bhi bhai" Aarika shot back.

Krittika's eyes narrowed at her tone. Because here she was trying to be calm and she wasn't letting her. Not knowing it was her plan to make her argue with her. To take out some reaction.

" Tujhe kya hogya hai?" Krittika asked with confusion.

Aarika scoffed and said, " Mujhe? Mujhe nahi tujhe hua hai"

"Mujhe? Kya bol rahi hai?" Krittika said while standing up.

"Kya nahi hua hai puch , shaant rehti hai bhai jhagdti bhi nahi ab to tu" Aarika said with a bitter tone.

" Esa kuch nahi hai bhai" She replied.

"Esa nahi hai? Oo wow great kyuki itne dino se humne achse baat nhi nahi ki hai"

" Ha kyuki itna saara kaam hai to hum thak jaate hai na?"

"Oo really? Thak jaate hai? For your kind information, you are half of the time in the library or with the books , you weren't like this before?" Aarika said with hurt.

She was was shocked , she stared at both of them and said, " ok fine I am so-"

" Complete that word and we are finished here" Lakshita said in a low , warning tone, finally done with her apologies.

She froze. Krittika never saw them like this. Her eyes were wide looking at both of them who were standing in front of her.

She looked away and turned.

Aarika scoffed bitterly and said, " Ha ab jayegi vo library Mai aur bhethi reh, we are nothing right? Just go to hell dude"

She froze. Didn't turn to look at them.

Lakshita added, " Yup, go just go dude we are just done with your version, cold and untouchable. Like we are NOTHING" she finally snapped at the last word.

Krittika flinched at that snap. Tears welled up but she didn't let them see it. And left.

After she left? Lakshita sat on bed, her eyes burning with anger , hurt. Aarika looked away, her own eyes burning with hurt and guilt.

Krittika paused at the doorway. For a second she almost turned back. Almost told them everything. Almost admitted how terrified she was of failing them. But the words never came. They couldn't come out of her lips. So she just walked away like always because this was easier than telling them and burdening them.

Because today? Krittika really felt that she couldn't protect them. And they both understood that she was trying to distance herself from them.

________________________________________

________________________________________

Emotional + mystery+ some soft slow burn

Kesa tha chapter? Comment karke batao jaldi jaldi.

Aur mai try kar rahi hu chapters post karne ka

But unfortunately I am in 12th please understand guys. But don't worry. Mai post karugi.

Please follow my Instagram account

Lots of love πŸ’•

Write a comment ...

Write a comment ...

𝓐π“ͺ𝓿𝔂π“ͺ

Professional overthinker. Amateur writer. Full-time daydreamer. βœ¨πŸ“– πŸ˜­πŸ’•