Before reading,
I would like to thank you all
I just can't keep thanking you all.
We all came on Google officially... ππππ
We completed 200 views and I am so grateful
#1 on Royals.
(Wattpad ka hai ye sab guyss)
Please keep supporting and we will complete more milestones together...
It's less, but for a new writer like me? It's a milestone and I will try harder. Thank you once again who all are supporting me and are reading my stories
I won't disappoint you all and keep up your hopes
ab meri bak bak bohot hogyi...
Anyways...
Here we start with our next chapter....
_______________________________________
______________________________________
After high five each other, for a moment everything stilled. As if it felt good. Yes , they could do it, they can do it. Hope running through their veins, nothing can stop them now.
They stepped back while lowering their hands. Smiling victoriously.
But smile lasted just for five seconds. As they were about to go,
From a shelf
Letters, books and pages.
Three of them , frozen on their places. Not even breathing for a second. The world around that just had been created with hope and enthusiasm was shattered after seeing that.
Aarika stepped ahead while saying, "Dude what's this?" Bent down to examine it.
Lakshita followed her, crouched down beside her and said , "Dunno, jo bhi hai ye koi acha sign nahi hai".
Krittika hasn't moved from her place. Standing there. Every hope , enthusiasm, and plan shattered at that moment. Her eyes which usually are mischief, spark , enthusiasm and full of life , but now? Hallow , shimmering and close to tears. Because realisation hit her like lightening storm, 4 days left , barely time to think about the plan , execute it . Not only save herself but her friends, solve the mystery and in that no one should doubt them. It felt Burden for her, her throat tightens with all weight. Her friends? Her responsible and if she fails? She cannot face her own face in the mirror.
Aarika , still crouching down , examining everything unknown to the fact about Krittika's internal emotional breakdown.
Lakshita picked up the book and opened it, examining it while saying, "Dude what's going on? Ye book to pehli baar dekhi Maine"
Aarika nodded as Lakshita continued, " Aree ye Krittika ko kya hua? Achnak shaant hogyi?"
Aarika smirked while saying, "kya pata shock Hui rahegi ki uske Bina hum dono ne team up kar liya"
Lakshita shook her head in disbelief as she added , " kuch bhi , abhi tak madam jii ke do comments to aaye hi hote"
Aarika mock gasp and said , " Dekh Krittika tera majak uda Rahi hai"
Still no response, not even a dramatic sigh or whine. They both froze and said,
"Behan tu Zinda hai na?"
"Ye bhag to nahi gayi?"
"Ha jese ise hum akele bhagne dege"
As they both turned their heads, they both stilled as if the world around them stopped because Krittika is emotional yes but she is tough too but now? Seeing her helpless, no emotions but teary eyes , her usual spark has dimmed now. Her shoulders slumped slightly
She looked up and said, "I can't do this anymore"
Her words barely made any sound but enough to echo in Raj Granthagaar. Their eyes widened.
Both stood up quickly and said , "WHATT??"
She looked down , staring at her own feet while saying, " I am done here, I can't do this, I am just useless, tum dono ko kitna pareshan karti hu mai, ye.. ye sab meri vajah se hua hai"
Lakshita shook her head firmly while saying, " ye sab Mai hum teeno ki galati nahi hai , so we can't blame each other"
Aarika nodded , agreeing with Lakshita as she added , " Hana , isme na Teri , meri ya iski galati it's just we have been dragged, you can't blame yourself girl"
But Krittika wasn't listening to them. She was just consumed by guilt and self deprived. She just thinks they are pitying her.
She shook her head as her tears started to fall , ". Nahi, tum log ko nahi samjhta ye.. ye sab?" She gestured to books , letters , pages scattered down there. " Ye sab , humare pass bohot kaam time hai, aur mai? Kuch nhi nahi kar Rahi literally jokes mar rahi hu has rahi hu. How can I? How can be so careless"
She crouched down while holding her head with both of her hands in guilt , shame.
Aarika and Lakshita had seen her crying before but this? Broken Krittika? They never saw coming and it just made them feel uneasy while seeing the most enthusiastic person, sunshine of the group, full of heart, lovable person
How can she pity herself? How can she blame herself where clearly no one was in fault.
Lakshita crouched down and pulled her in a motherly hug. Krittika stiffened for a second but melted. Clinged to her like a child seeking comfort. Lakshita strokes her hair affectionately. Kissed her top of her head like a sister would do to her younger siblings or mother would do to her child. No judgements, just comforting their Sunshine.
Aarika was watching the scene. Usually she would make Krittika laugh at this situation but this time? Even she couldn't stop feeling the hurt that felt after seeing her friend crying, so broken and no one could help that. Because now? They all were in the same situation. And they all realise
For the first they all truly understood how little time they had left
******************************************************
Two days passed like nothing.
Krittika barely ate anything. She would sometimes sleep in the Raj Granthagaar. She won't even talk to both of them unless it's necessary.
They checked every letter, every sentence of book
Even digged into the personal things of princesses
And in the end? They found it.
Letter from
Princess Aarika,
Warning from unknown
Sentences marked on the book which were apparently important.
During these? Both of them noticed Krittika, she had lost her usual spark , just doing all work , taking up all responsibilities and this wasn't her. No
This wasn't that Krittika who used to make them chuckle with her drama or irritate them , this Krittika was different
Responsible , mature, taking everything seriously. Like something is haunting her. And they were helpless, they tried to reach her
But everytime? She would just change the topic , shrug off like nothing happened as if her feelings didn't matter.
Krittika wasn't in the chamber, probably in Raj Granthagaar or to find something .
Lakshita and Aarika sitting on the bed thinking same thing
Krittika.
Her unusual behaviour, distanced , no laugh not even a grin or giggle. They missed her usual banter and drama.
Infact Aarika? Who hated it? Now missing her taunts, drama, teasing, she wanted her friend back.
Finally, Aarika breaks the silence , " Yaar ye Krittika ko kya hogya dude? Literally she is just pushing herself too much now, hadd hai yaar"
Lakshita nodded as she speaks, " ha vo library se aane ke baad bohot change hogyi , dekhna hasti bhi nahi hai, bohot jyada hi shaant hogyi hai, something is eating her up and she isn't even asking for help"
Aarika was offended now , " Aree him kya dur ke hai kya? Uske apne nahi hai kya? Matlab , seriously she thinks we will make fun of her? Dude isse acha to vo pehle pareshan karti thi na? Vahi acha tha"
Lakshita chuckled but the truth didn't go undone to them. They wanted her back and they will bring her back no matter what.
*****************************************************
Outside there...
Krittika was in Raj Granthagaar, reading a historic book trying to search for a clue. And she was just about to close the book. Suddenly, she saw a line
Har Baar Hum jesa vichar karte hai vesa ho esa nahi hai
What does this mean? Ye kya hai bhai? Matlab kuch hone vala hai, yaane kal kuch to announcement hogyi ye to pakka hai
She kept staring at those lines for 2-3 minutes unblinkingly. Then finally with an exhale she closed the book and kept it back on the shelf and left the Raj Granthagaar.
She was going back to Lakshita's chamber. She was lost in her own world, thinking about the lines and what possibly could change? In that she didn't notice,
Vihaan was also coming and
BOOM
Both of them collide with each other. Krittika stumbled back due to impact. Here? Vihaan was bracing himself for another drama or eye roll or even a whine but in reality he finds nothing.
She didn't even meet his eyes and muttered
"Vo humara dhyaan nahi tha , maafi chahte hai"
And she quickly left. Leaving him standing stunned there.
His mind raced with thousands of thoughts
Did she just apologise? Instead of complaining or arguing? What happened suddenly?
He turned, his eyes following her retreating figure. He saw how her shoulders were slumped slightly. And he had noticed that she wasn't meeting his gaze.
The usually fierce Krittika is now too quiet as if someone has taken her fire and that stung more than he admitted.
Back here....
Krittika entered the chamber and said , " Guys mujhe ek baat pata chali hai"
Lakshita and Aarika were surprised by her sudden entry, nodding.
She continues, " ek line padhi maine vo tha ki 'Har baar jese hum vichar karte hai vesa ho esa nahi hai' Ab ye kuch sahi nahi lag raha. Dekho mujhe to lag raha hai kal kuch to book phutega".
And now? Three of them were waiting for the news to be dropped, which was probably gonna be the next day.
Next morning....
Everyone was gathered down , usually chatting, servants working, the officials discussing weddings or politics.
But Krittika, Lakshita and Aarika were bracing themselves for the news. Waiting when it will be dropped.
After a few minutes, the King and Queen arrived. Everyone stood and bowed in Respect, the king nodded and took his place after that the queen took her place. Then came the king's right hand man
And opened a parchment
He speaks
" Hum Maharaj Veer Aryavansh neevedan karte hai Maharaj Devendra Nair se ki , Vivah ko abhi radd karte hue hum aage ka mauhrat tay karte hai. Yuvraj ka manana hai ki abhi bohot jaldi aur ye unhicht hai vivah ke liye. Isliye hum Neevedan karte hai ki ap koi agla Mauhrat tay kijiye
Dhanywaad"
Pin drop silence. No one moved. Stunned, surprised and even shocked. And then slowly king nodded while adding, " hume manjoor hai, panditi ji ko bulayiye"
The Royal Purohit came and bowed. The king nodded. He straightened up and started to examine the horoscopes.
Everyone waited. Silently? Maybe. Because here.. these three were just nervous as hell. Now how much more time will they have? This next date will be decided.
And then...
After an eternity
The Royal Purohit speaks , " Maharaj, agla subh muhurat seedha 6 mahine baad hai"
Nobody moved from their places. Not even breathing for a whole second.
These three? Freeze , shocked.
6 months is not only less time but a very good amount of time to think? Plan, execute, and can solve the mystery.
Slowly, the king nodded while saying, " Thike fir kehdo Maharaj Veer ko ki Vivah 6 mahine baad kiya jayega"
They three share a knowing look. Because now? They had plenty of time to think.
Krittika didn't notice that. Vihaan was observing her. And yes , he found many differences, how she wasn't murmuring anything to her friends. Keeping quiet. Her eyes always scanning the surroundings as if bracing for something? Her eyes are dull, face is tired and even if he hates her? This isn't how he wanted her.
He wanted her to fight , argue , do anything but be back.
He shook his head while getting out of the thoughts.
Krittika exhaled because now?
And for the first time after 2-3 days
She could finally breathe properly.
She has a great amount of time , resources and she can do it.
Determination and a little hope came inside her.
Because now?
Nobody can stop these three
______________________________________
______________________________________
So i know
4 din ka maine 6 months mai change Kiya but Maine jab ye story ko like ese think kiya Maine bohot hi
kaam rakhe and now plot is getting interesting so don't worry chapters increase kiye hai maine and you all will enjoy.
Keep supporting
And follow my Instagram page for more updates and teasers.
Lots of love π



Write a comment ...