Enjoy today's chaos π
________________________________________
_______________________________________
No one moved.
Both of them were standing too close.
Looking at each other.
But Thenβ
One Servant stops. Turns to scan the chamber and looks at the curtains and his eyes narrowed while saying,
"Vo Dekhiye? Ye Parda esa bahar nikala hua nhi lag rha hai kya?"
As the words left from that servant's mouth? Here both of them stiffened. Eyes Widened.
Both of their minds? Screaming in nooo.
Another Servant added, "Ha bhai ji dikh to rha hai, chodiye na hawa ke vajah se hoga"
But here? Things were different. Krittika opened mouth to say something but Vihaan clasp hand over her mouth and signals her
DON'T SPEAK.
She couldn't Breathe. Their eyes locked with each other and as if everything else faded.
His eyes. Deep , Like an ocean. So attractive yet mysterious. She couldn't focus on anything else.
Her eyes-soft, expressive. Almost doe-like now. Big, round, nervous... questioning.
And for the first time the prince felt warmth, which he couldn't name.
**********************************************
Meanwhile...
Outside there.
Aarika and Lakshita waiting for her.
Turning their head left and then right. Searching for her.
Aarika, "Ye kapda lane gayi hai ki banane?"
Lakshita, "Kya pata? Mila nhi kya usko?"
"Har baar ka hai yaar uska"
"Chod jaane de"
"Kya jaane de? Ruk Mai dekh ke aati hu"
"Ha thike ja , tab tak mai khana lagane bolti hu"
"Ha thike"
Aarika turned to find Krittika while muttering to herself
"Kaha rahegi ye , naito har baar bhagke aajati hai kuch na kuch kaand karke , bhai ye ladki ek din khud bhi maregi aur saath mai hume bhi marvegi"
She started to search in every chamber, corner, behind pillars.
She stopped near a corner taking a deep breath, controlling her frustration.
She slowly entered Lakshita's chamber
And started to search but then
Her eyes narrowed. Near the curtains.
Curiosity wins over her. And she slowly approached.
As she approached she slid the curtains. To her surprise
Vihaan and Krittika standing close almost touching each other and lost in their own world.
She rolled her eyes but beneath that? A smirk formed over her lips
She cleared her throat, "Ahmm..."
Both Krittika and Vihaan came back to reality.
As soon as they both saw her? Immediately
They froze. Krittika's cheeks flushed with embarrassment. Vihaan also looked Embarrassed which was rare. He rubbed back of his neck in embarrassment as he stepped back.
Aarika? However enjoying the whole situation, shot Krittika pointing look which was clearly saying We are gonna talk about it
Krittika quickly grabbed her hand and stepped out of the chamber as if the closeness and the eye contact had burned her.
Vihaan shook his head in disbelief but a small smile crept over his lips without thinking.
He left the chamber.
******************************************************
Krittika, Aarika and Lakshita were sitting in the backyard. Wind blowing, birds chippring the weather was calm and soothing yet here? These two were smirking and shooting her teasing looks after hearing the whole situation.
Krittika couldn't meet their gazes. She kept looking at grass or sky or even at that stupid fish pond.
Lakshita cleared her throat while saying, "To ye kya sun rhi hu mai? Oo my god? Kitna romantic na?"
Aarika added , "Hana dekhna, eye contact? Pass mai khade hona nhi nhi chipke khade hona. Uff!!! Mai to mar hi gyi"
They both chuckled. Krittika was squirming under their teasings.
Krittika said , "Esa kuch nhi hai."
"Esa hi hai"
"Aree, nahi haina"
"Aree hai na"
"NAHI"
"HAA"
"NAHI"
"HAAAA"
"Jesa tum dono soch rahe ho vesa kuch nahi hai"
"Oo to kripya kasht karke hume bataiye kesa hai ye sab?"
"Vo-"
"Vo kya? Ab bolne nhi ho rha?"
"Vo-"
"Ha bolo? Sun rahe hai hum"
"Oo to kesa hai? Bataiye hume Rajkumari jii??"
"Vo-"
"Vo kya? Ab bolne nhi ho rha?"
Lakshita and Aarika started to laugh at her silence. Krittika whined because apparently they were teasing her and it was working. She didn't had any dramatic answer or she couldn't even deny it. Because whatever it has happened? Aarika had witnessed it and she had no going back.
"Jao yaar, tum log mujhe chidha rhe ho"
"Dekh lakshita, vo blush kar rhi hai"
Krittika's eyes widened in horror and she tried to tell
"Nahiii mai nahi kar rhi hu yaar"
But both of them said together,
"Kar rahi hai tu , saaf saaf dikh raha hai!!!"
Krittika Dramatically added , "Tum dono ne milke ke jaan meri le li"
Lakshita added , "Le li bhai le li jaane ki saheli"
Aarika finished it, "Esa vesa kuch to-"
And three of them started to laugh. Krittika's laugh softens into a smile when she sees both of them laughing so freely after a long time. Protectiveness washed over her. Urgent to protect them. To get out of this. She needed to do something.
Finally Aarika and Lakshita saw her the way she was looking at them. Her eyes are soft, questioning, and planning.
Lakshita broke the silence, "Hum kuch karege Krittika tu kyu itna sochti hai?"
"Kese nhi sochu yaar? Tum dono ko aur mujhe idhar se jaldi se jaldi nikalna hai, time nikalta jaa raha hai yaar aur abhi tak kuch clue nhi mila"
"Oo my god"
Krittika narrowed her eyes at Aarika's dramatic gasp. And asked
"Ab kya hua?"
"Tu serious bhi hoti hai? Pata nhi tha mujhe"
"Waa bhai , ab mai serious hu? To tujhe dikkat, na hu to tujhe dikkat, tujhe problem kisse hai?"
"Tujh se"
"KYA!!!???? MUJHSE? DEKH LAKSHITA YAAARRRR!!!"
But lakshita? Just chuckled, happy that their banter is back. But still the tension was lying though the surface.
********************************************
Thereβ
Vihaan was standing in the balcony, lost in deep thought, about the earlier closeness.
The way Krittika felt perfectly against him. Her softness, nervousness, drama everything was oddly enduring for him.
He shook his head while thinking
Kya kar rahi hai ap? Ye sab kya ho raha hai? Jitna apse nafrat karne ki koshish karte hai hum? Utna hi apke pass aajate hai. Kesi paheli hai ap? Suljah hi nhi Rahi hai? Kon hai? Kaha se aayi hai?
He exhaled. He turned, only to find
Yuvraj Arjun Aryavansh standing at the entrance of the chamber.
Arjun also had Good Physic. Well Height ,
Lean Body. Board Shoulders. Sharp Jawline. Eyes that held Understanding and Curiosity.
Arjun stepped inside and said , "kaha kho gye ap Yuvraj?"
Vihaan smirked while saying , "Yahi ki apki shaadi hone vali hai"
"Acha?"
"Ha, apko kya laga?"
"Aree hume to laga ap Kisike yaado Mai kho gye the?"
"Hum? Aur Kisike yaado Mai khojayege? Asmbhav"
"Itne vishwas se jhoot kahe rahe hai ap Yuvraj"
"Hum jhoot nahi bol rahe, aur jhoot bolne ki vajah bhi nhi hai"
"Ap humare aankho mai dekh kar boliye , tab maanege hum"
Vihaan looked away and Arjun smirked, confirming his doubt into a conclusion.
Stepped and stood beside him leaning behind on the wall. Arms crossed over chest.
"To ab ap bataiyege? Ki hume hi parshn puchke Uttar nikalvana hoga?"
"Nahi nahi , esa sach mai kuch nahi hai"
"Toh, ap firse unke baare mai soch rahe hai?"
A dry chuckle escaped from Vihaan's lips as he added,
"To kya kare? Vo ek esi paheli ban chuki hai jo hum pehli baar suljha nahi sakte."
"To mat sochiye?"
"Par vo humare khayal lo mai aa jati hai, itne saare parshn hai jo suljh nahi rahe hai, aur yahi hume pareshan kare Jaa Raha hai"
Arjun nodded understanding his situation. Vihaan looked outside the window. Trying to soothe himself. He cleared his throat while saying,
"Ap bataiye jaanab? Kya chal raha hai apka aur humari bhabhi ji ka?"
Arjun's cheeks went slightly pink , he looked away and Vihaan smirked.
"E esa kuch nahi hai, Achi hai vo, samjhdar hai, samjhti to hai par ek cheez jo hume bhi nahi samjh Rahi?"
"Konsi cheez?"
"Yahi ki vo bohot maun hai, jese ye unke virudh ho raha ho, vo humse nazare bhi nahi milati"
"Aree sharma rahi hogyi vo"
"Pata nahi"
"Kyu chinta kar rahe ho? Sab theek ho jayega"
"Yahi chahte hai hum"
Vihaan patted his shoulder to comfort him and Arjun nodded.
*******************************************************
That nightβ
Krittika, Lakshita and Aarika were in the
Raj Granthagaar. Searching for any clues. Books. Letters. Something which will connect them and they can plan for next step.
Krittika huffed dramatically as she sat on chair and said,
"Yaar kuch nahi ho raha hai"
Aarika rolled her eyes and took seat beside her while saying,
"Ha kyuki Hume kaha kuch kiya hai? Abhi shuru hi Kiya tha aur tu thak bhi gayi"
"Aree-"
"Kya 'Aree' , sach to kahe Rahi hu"
Lakshita who had been quiet all this time speaks ,
"Dekho , time nahi hai aur humare pass bas 3 ghante hai har raat mai clue dhundhne ke liye"
"Pata hai mujhe"
"Pata hai to bhethi kyu hai?"
"Aree ab mai bhetu bhi nahi?"
"Ji nahi"
"Kyu? Mai Teri permission leke todhi bhetugi?"
"Jayada bol rahi hai"
"Aur tu kaam bol rahi hai?"
"Tune shurvat ki thi"
"Maine? Aarika jayada bol rahi hai tu"
"Aree-"
"Bhai bas kardo tum dono, kab se Lage pade ho, time nahi hai samjhe rahe ho? Yaha shaadi ke invitation cards bhi de diye , 4 din baad shaadi hai, seriousness samjhooo"
They both felt silent. Both of them looked guilty. With a long exhale Lakshita sat down. They were helpless now.
Hurt, Regret even stress eating three of them. They started to think about their families.
No updates, their families didn't even know
Time Loop
Swap
Exchange
Limit
Everything little thing is watching them. Judging them and this time they couldn't defend themselves.
Suddenlyβ
Krittika stood up and took the letter while reading it aloud,
"'Agar sach pata hai,
To shaadi mat hone do' dekho guys , matlab Hume kuch bhi karke shaadi rokni hai, yaane
Iska matlab hai-"
Three of them spoke together,
"Shaadi se pehle Ghar jaana hai"
Lakshita added , " yaane hume sirf clue
Matlab ye book ya letter se pata chal jayega"
Both of them nodded and Aarika said ,
"Ha matlab saare letters dhyan se padhna hai , aur jo rajkumariya hai? Unke cupboard, pehle ke letters sab kuch achse se dekhna hai"
Three of them high five each other. And nodded in agreement.
Now the real game of hunting starts.
_______________________________________
______
_______________________________________________
Okok now the real game and fun starts
And do tell me how's today's chaos?
Hmm, how was the eye contact? π«£
I know ππ ap log unhe ship kar sakte hoo...
And do comment and share your thoughts.
Lots of love π


Write a comment ...