15

Trapped In with Disaster

Enjoy Reading.....

________________________________________

________________________________________

πŸ‘‘ Nair Kingdom

The palace looked even more chaotic today.

Flowers everywhere.

Silks.

Lanterns.

Servants running.

Voices from every corridor.

Wedding preparations had officially entered panic mode.

And unfortunately-

Krittika, Aarika and Lakshita had been dragged into helping.

Worst decision in royal history.

The absolute worst.

Because:

Lakshita was trying to organize.

Aarika was actually helping.

And Krittika?

Krittika somehow managed to create problems without trying.

"KRITTIKA!"

Silence.

Lakshita turned dramatically.

"Haan???"

"Tumhe bola tha flowers idhar rakhne!"

Pause.

"Ye mithai section me kaise pahoch gaye?!"

Silence.

Absolute silence.

Krittika looked toward flowers.

Then sweets.

Then Lakshita.

Then:

"...creative decoration?"

Absolute silence.

Aarika slowly closed eyes.

"Bhagwan."

Pause.

"Strength."

Krittika immediately pointed.

"TU HASS KYU RAHI HAI?"

"Kyuki problem tu hai."

"KYA MATLAB?! MAI PROBLEM HU!!???"

(A/N POV : Thoda aur chaos.)

Then Lakshita sends her:

"Tu ja aur mere chamber se vo blue fabric le aao."

"MAI NHI JAA RAHII!!"

"JAANA TO PADEGAAA"

Krittika dramatic:

"HAAN HAAN SAB KAAM MUJHSE KARWA LO."

Muttering while walking:

"Mujhe respect hi nahi milta..."

"Mai iss ghar me adopted hu..."

Then entered the room.

The room is empty.

Silence.

She starts searching.

Talking to herself ofc:

"Blue kaha hai..."

"Ye blue?"

"shi yaar, mujhe hi sab karvate hai"

"Nahi..."

"shaadi iski aur kaam Mai karu?"

"Ye bhi nahi..."

"jaa yaar mujhe nhi karna!!! Vese iska pati kesa hog-"

Turns.

FREEZES.

Because standing there...

is Vihaan.

Silence.

One second.

Two.

Three.

Both:

"Aap?!"

Absolute silence.

And Krittika internally:

Bas. Khatam. Gayi zindagi.....Waaa kya din aayege mere..... Dekhooo!!!! Kaha phasa diya....Bass Yahi reh gaya tha.Hey Bhagwan abhi utha lo.

AND THEN..

CLICK.

Door locks.

Absolute.

Silence.

Absolute silence.

No one moved.

No one spoke.

Nothing.

Krittika stared.

Vihaan stared.

The door remained locked.

Silence.

One second.

Two.

Three.

Then slowlyβ€”

very slowlyβ€”

Krittika looked toward the door.

Then back at Vihaan.

Then again toward the door.

Silence.

Absolute silence.

Then:

"...nahi."

Pause.

"...bilkul nahi."

Vihaan frowned slightly.

"Kya?"

Krittika immediately pointed dramatically.

"YE."

Pause.

"YE HONA NAHI THA."

Another pause.

"YE SOCHA NAHI THA."

Absolute silence.

Vihaan stared.

Actually stared.

Then calmly:

"Aap har situation ko natak kyun bana deti hai?"

Silence.

Krittika looked offended.

Deeply offended.

"KYA MATLAB NATAK?"

Pause.

"DARWAJA BAND HOGAYA HAI."

Another pause.

"AAP YAHA HO."

Long pause.

"HUM YAHA HAI."

Silence.

Then dramatically..

"SAMYSA DIKH RAHI HAI HUME."

Absolute silence.

Vihaan crossed arms.

Calm.

Too calm.

"Darwaza hi toh attka hai."

Pause.

"Qayamat nahi aayi."

Silence.

Krittika blinked.

Once.

Twice.

Then gasped dramatically.

"AREE WAAAHHH!!!"

Pause.

"DHANYAWAD."

"ABHI PATA CHALA HUME."

Vihaan narrowed eyes.

Krittika continued:

"NAITO , HUME TOH LAGA THA KI RAJYA PAR HAMLA HOGAYA."

Silence.

Absolute silence.

For one second..

nothing.

Then...

very slightly....

very, very slightly...

Vihaan smiled.

Tiny.

Almost invisible.

And unfortunately...

Krittika saw it.

Silence.

Absolute silence.

Her eyes widened.

No.

No no.

Pointing dramatically:

"RUKIYE."

Pause.

"AAP...."

Long pause.

"... muskuraiye??"

Silence.

Vihaan immediately looked away.

"Nahi."

Absolute silence.

Krittika gasped.

Actually gasped.

"NAHI."

Pause.

"HUMNE DEKHA."

"AAP HASSE."

Silence.

Vihaan looked done already.

"Galat dekha."

"NAHI."

Pause.

"100 partiyshat HASSE."

"Bilkul nahi."

"HAAN."

"NAHI."

"HAAN."

"NAHI."

Three seconds.

Five.

Then both looked away.

Because clearly...

maturity had once again left the chat.

Silence.

Then Krittika slowly looked toward the locked door.

Then toward the window.

Then toward Vihaan.

Then very suspiciously:

"...aap yaha kya karne aaye the?"

Silence.

Absolute silence.

Vihaan looked at her.

Then calmly:

"Ye humara bhi sawaal hai."

Krittika blinked.

"...hein?"

"Aap Lakshita ji ke kaksh me akeli kya kar rahi thi?"

Silence.

Krittika opened mouth.

Closed it.

It opened again.

"...neela kapda."

Pause.

"...dhund rahi thi."

Silence.

Vihaan stared.

One second.

Two.

Then:

"...sirf kapda?"

Absolute silence.

Krittika narrowed eyes.

"Sirf kapda matlab??"

Pause.

"AAP HUMARE UPAR SHAK KAR RAHE HAI?!"

Silence.

Vihaan folded hands.

"Hum to bas puch rahe tha."

"KYA PATA."

Pause.

"AAP HI Shandhigh lag rahe ho."

Absolute silence.

Vihaan stared.

"...hum?"

"Haan."

Pause.

"AAP HAMESHA ACHANAK AA JAATE HO."

Another pause.

"KUCH HUA NHI KI AP HAZIR."

"Iska kya matlab hua?"

"Apko kya karna hai jaanke matlab?"

They both glare at each other.

"AAP-"

"Ha hum?"

"Jyada jubaan lada rhe hai ap"

"Ha aur ap jese shaanti ki murti baani bhetu hai na?"

"HAWWWW!!!! APKI ITNI HIMMAT "

"Ha kya karlegi ap?"

"Hum bohot kuch kar sakte hai"

He stared at her in disbelief

"Ap? Aur kuch bhi kar sakti hai?"

Krittika looked offended at that. And puffed out her chest Dramatically.

"Ha hum bohot kuch kar sakte hai."

"Acha , jaise?"

"Vo.."

"Ha, vo kya?"

"Vo ab hume yaad nhi aarha"

He shook his head in disbelief.

And Then....

Silence.

Absolute silence.

Outside....

footsteps.

Both froze.

And suddenly....

someone stopped outside the room.

Absolute.

Silence.

Krittika slowly looked at Vihaan.

Vihaan looked at the door.

Thenβ€”

a voice:

"Rajkumari...? Aap andar hai?"

Silence.

Krittika's eyes widened.

No.

NO NO NO.

Because if someone saw them together....

Outsideβ€”

footsteps.

Both froze.

Actually, froze.

Absolute silence.

Krittika slowly turned.

Vihaan looked toward the door.

Again....

the voice came:

"Rajkumari...? Aap andar hai?"

Silence.

Absolute silence.

Krittika's eyes widened.

No.

NO NO NO.

Not this.

Not today.

Not in this universe.

Because if someone opened that door and saw her and Vihaan together inside a locked room?

Finished.

Over.

Game over.

Her funeral procession would begin immediately.

Slowly...

very slowly....

She looked toward Vihaan.

Then whisper shouted:

"KUCH KARIYE!"

Silence.

Vihaan stared.

"...hum?"

"KYA HUM?!"

Pause.

"HAAN AAP!!! IDHAR KOI AUR DIKH RHA HAI?"

Another pause.

"YE AAPKA RAJYA HAI!"

Absolute silence.

Vihaan folded his hands.

Calm.

Too calm.

"Ap to kuch bhi kar sakti hai na? To kijiye?"

"YE KOI WAQT HAI KYA BEHAS KA?"

Then very calmly he added:

"Par vese dekha jaye toh..."

Pause.

"Aap bhi andar ho."

Krittika blinked.

Once.

Twice.

Then looked upward dramatically.

"Bhagwan."

Pause.

"Ye insaan humari pariksha lene aaye hai."

Outside...

another knock.

THAK.

"Rajkumari?"

Silence.

Krittika immediately panicked.

Actually, panicked.

"AAP AISE KYU KHAADE HAI?!"

"Ab apko humare khade hone se bhi dikhat hai?"

"AREEE PARR BAHAR KOI HAI!!! AUR AP ESE KESE KADHE HAI!!???"

"Ghabra kyun kar rahi hai aap?"

"KYA MATLAB KYU?!"

Pause.

"LOG DEKHENGE TOH KYA SOCHENGE???"

Silence.

Absolute silence.

Vihaan stared at her.

Then very calmly..

"Humne koi apradh nahi kiya."

Silence.

Krittika gasped.

Actually gasped.

"APRADH???"

Pause.

"HUMNE KAB BOLA APRADH?"

Pause.

Another pause.

Then suspiciously:

"...par aapke dimag me apradh hi kyun aaya?"

Absolute silence.

Vihaan:

...

Krittika:

...

Silence.

Then slowly..

very slowly...

Vihaan narrowed his eyes.

"Aap bohot bolti hai."

Krittika looked offended.

Deeply offended.

"HAWWWW."

Pause.

"YE SHIKAYAT HAI?"

"Nigrani."

"KYA FARK HAI?"

"Bohot."

Absolute silence.

Outside-

THAK THAK

"Rajkumari?"

Silence.

And suddenlyβ€”

footsteps came closer.

Closer.

CLOSER.

Krittika's eyes widened.

No no no no. This is very badd, kuch to karna padega , ye admi mujhe maravega ek din...

She immediately looked around.

Left.

Right.

Window.

Curtains.

Bed.

Nothing.

NOTHING.

Absolute panic.

Then suddenly...

her eyes landed on a giant decorative curtain near the balcony.

Silence.

Then:

"UDHAR."

Vihaan frowned.

"...kya?"

Without warningβ€”

Krittika grabbed his wrist.

And pulled.

Actually pulled.

Absolute silence.

Vihaan froze.

Actually, froze.

Becauseβ€”

because Krittika had just grabbed his hand.

No warning.

No permission.

Nothing.

Meanwhile Krittika?

Survival mode.

No thoughts.

Head empty.

Only panic.

"JALDI AAIYE!"

And before he could reactβ€”

She dragged him behind the curtains.

Silence.

Absolute.

Silence.

Very small space.

Too small.

WAY TOO SMALL.

Silence.

Krittika froze.

Vihaan froze.

Because suddenly....

they realized.

They were standing...

very close.

Very.

Very.

Close.

Absolute silence.

Outside footsteps entered the room.

Krittika stopped breathing.

Actually stopped.

Servants.

Two of them.

"Strange..."

"Darwaza band kyun tha?"

"Rajkumari yaha nahi hai?"

Silence.

Absolute silence.

Behind the curtainsβ€”

Nobody moved.

Nobody breathed.

Nothing.

And Krittika finally looked up.

Worst decision of her life.

Because Vihaan was already looking at her.

Silence.

Absolute silence.

One second.

Two.

Three.

Heartbeat.

Too loud.

Way too loud.

And suddenly....

for absolutely no reason

...

her brain started malfunctioning.

Great....Amazing.....Wah Krittika....Marna tha toh normally marti.....Ye kya situation hai .....Kya kiya yaar Maine....

Then...

without thinking...

without ONE SINGLE thought...

she whispered:

"...aap itne lambe kyun ho?"

Absolute silence.

Absolute.

Silence.

Vihaan blinked.

Once.

Twice.

"...kya?"

Krittika herself froze.

Becauseβ€”

because WHAT WAS THAT QUESTION???

WHAT???

Internally:

DELETE.

DELETE THE ENTIRE CONVERSATION.

BHAGWAN UTHA LO.

I DON'T WANT TO EXIST.

Absolute silence.

Then...

very slightly...

very, very slightly....

Vihaan smiled.

Again.

Tiny.

And softly whispered:

"...ye sawaal abhi jaruri tha?"

Silence.

Krittika:

...

Brain:

...

Soul:

...

Gone.

___________________________________________

__________________________________________

Kalesh mode on πŸ’…

Jese jese story aage jayegi

Aur maja aayega

Please keep supporting me

There will be more fun

Trust me

Lots of love πŸ’•

Write a comment ...

Write a comment ...

𝓐π“ͺ𝓿𝔂π“ͺ

Professional overthinker. Amateur writer. Full-time daydreamer. βœ¨πŸ“– πŸ˜­πŸ’•