09

The Whispered Danger

She waited—

Planning for her next move

Krittika was pacing her chamber

Fear.

Hope.

Time Limit.

With a heavy heart

She sat on her bed

Leaning back against the headboard

She thought

Ab kya? Baaki sabko kese dhundo? Kuch to karna padega Bhai naito phase raho idhar ha— Ek min , ye rajkumari hai iske pass letters to hogye na? Matlab pehle ke? Mai check kar sakti hu haaa right oo my god he pehle kyu nhi socha.. Like sorry for interrupting your privacy but mereko chahiye yaar

She went towards the wardrobe

She opened and started to dig in

Kuch to mil jaa…Koi nishani… koi rasta…Arey bhai, ek clue…

Then in her hand touched something

Parchment.

Not one

But many

She slowly took out

They were more than 30

Her eyes widened.

She quickly sat on her bed

And stared at it.

Itne saare? Ab mai isko padhte bhetugi to din nikal jaayega Isme mere jo friends hai? Vo Rajkumariya hogyi kya? Chalo dhundhte hai ......Jay mata dii........ Bachalooo

She started to look at name

Which were unwanted

She didn't look at it

She flipped through them—

One after another.

Names she didn’t recognize.

Royal seals she didn’t care about.

Invitations. Formal messages. Political talks.

Ughh… useless…

Her fingers moved faster now.

Frustration building.

Come on… come on… kuch to milega—

Then—

She froze.

One name.

Familiar.

Too familiar.

Her grip tightened on the parchment.

Slowly—

she unfolded it.

Her eyes scanned the first line—

And her breath hitched.

“Lakshita…”

Silence.

For a second—she just stared.

Then quickly—

she started reading.

Her expression changed.

Confusion.

Shock.

Then—

fear.

“Ye… kya hai…” she whispered.

Because the letter didn’t sound like Lakshita.

Not completely.

Something was… off.

Very off.

And then—

one line caught her attention.

A single line.

That didn’t belong there.

Her eyes widened.

“Impossible…”

Her throat wobbled.

Her forehead was drenched in sweat.

"Raj Granthagaar, yeh aapki agli chaal hai. Pehchaan sako to pehchaano. Samay aur ret…haath se fisalte hai…

She repeated what it was written.

Raj Granthagaar? Yane Library? To uska k—Ek min... Mai to vaha gyi hi nhi ....Udhar , books to hogye naaa.....Holy shit .....Damn maine socha hi nhi ....Book jo time se related ....Yaane—

No way

She looked up—

eyes wide.

“Raj Granthagaar…” she whispered.

A pause.

Her grip tightened on the parchment.

“No way…”

She stood up slowly.

Fear…

excitement…

and something darker—

all mixing inside her.

“Ab samajh aaya…”

But she stopped.

Because saying it out loud—

would make it real.

And she wasn’t sure

if she was ready for that.

Her gaze shifted toward the door.

The decision had already been made.

Without another thought—

she turned.

Raj Granthagaar.

That was her next move.

But what she didn’t know—

was that she wasn’t the only one

heading there.

And this time… the clue wasn’t just leading her to answers—

it was leading her into danger.

______________________________

Chapter kesa hai? I know starting Mai bohot boring hai but baadme majja aayega. Sabar ka phal meetha hota hai balak so please wait kyuki aage bohot comedy, romance, and mystery badhne vala hai. Do follow me on Instagram for further updates

Write a comment ...

Write a comment ...

𝓐𝓪𝓿𝔂𝓪

Professional overthinker. Amateur writer. Full-time daydreamer. ✨📖 😭💕