04

The Unanswered Questions

As Krittika walked downstairsβ€”

Her eyes fell on wall

Portraits.

Royal Family portraits.

She slowed down

Her gaze shifted to the most recent ones.

And thenβ€”

She froze in mid step

Her breath hitched.

Because the face staring back at her from the wall

was hers.

Ye kya hai? Meri painting? Yaha? Bhai meri samjh ke bahar hai ye sab , like what the hell is wrong, I need to get out of this , Kuch bhi karke baaki sabse milna hai

Trying to calm herself, she entered Dining Chamber

Food was served already

She sat down

But she barely noticed

Her mind was racing

Her eyes scanned surroundings

Every little moment raised questions

Without thinkingβ€”

she stood up and walked into Royal Chamber

As she entered β€”

Everyone stood up and bowed

Her heartbeat skipped

Ye to mujhe sachme rajkumari samjh rhe hai

The people present there were :

Mantri , Senapati, koshakdhayshak (Treasurer)

Mahamantri (Chief Minister) and others with

King and Queen means her Temporary Dad and Mom

Slowly thenβ€”

She sat on her chair beside king

And king looked stressed and others were arguing over something

But she barely heard it

Then someone asked, "Rajkumari? Apki kya rae hai? "

She came out of her thoughts and said , "kispe? "

Mantri asked , "ye characha pe kya vichar hai apke? "

She looked here and there everyone looking at her and then she asked, "charcha kya ho rhi hai? "

Senapati added , "Rajkumari ye charcha mai sabhi rajyo ko nimantran dene ke vichar chalu hai "

She nodded

And then said , "To? "

Ab mai kya karu? Isme mujhe kese pta , bhai ye sab kya ho rha hai , Bachao mujhe , nikalo mujhe idhar seee

Mahamantri said , "To apko koi aapati nhi hai? "

She answered, "Mujhe kyu hi hogyi? Isme Mera koi kaam hai kya? "

King suddenly raised his hand to stop the conversation

And he said , "Putri , kal tak tum sahmat nhi thi? Aur aj achnak ? Kuch hua hai? "

Her eyes went wide

kya? Ye rajkumari areee jo bhi hai pagl hai kya? Matlab ab mai kya karu

She said , "Pita.... Pita ji esi baat nhi hai , matlab ki ab mujhe koi apti nhi hai , vo mai-"

King raised his eyebrows

Queen whispered something and then

King added , "Humari is visay par baat Hui thi na? "

Now that made her stop

Kya? Ab , oooonoooooo the hellll

Queen didn't just looked at her but looked through her

Will she be able to win their trust?

______________________________

Hello cuties, so this is the next chapter. Do tell me how's it. And also follow my Instagram and Wattpad account for further updates. I upload chapters on Wattpad as well , do checkout there if you have account and follow me. And share it with your friends if you liked my work

Write a comment ...

Write a comment ...

𝓐π“ͺ𝓿𝔂π“ͺ

Professional overthinker. Amateur writer. Full-time daydreamer. βœ¨πŸ“– πŸ˜­πŸ’•